Privacy 
Policy

Our Privacy Commitment


BDFSL and CHBMI are committed to protecting your information in accordance with Australian Law under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy establishes how, when and why we collect personal information, how we use or disclose information, how you can access or update your information, how we store and manage data and implications for third party sites. It also provides reference as to where to address concerns.

 

Your Consent


By using these websites (communitygrowshere.com.au or communityhouse.com.au), participating in any BDFSL and CHBMI programs and engaging with us, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to BDFSL and CHBMI collecting and using your information in accordance with this Policy.

This Policy may be updated periodically, it is your responsibility to check this page for posted updates so you can be aware of any changes.


 

How, When and Why We Collect Information


BDFSL and CHBMI collect information about you (including your organisation) in the following circumstances when you voluntarily:
 

  • Submit applications for our Community Investment or Community Gold programs. Similarly if you submit an application to become a Community House user group.

  • Provide details for our database (during the course of enquiry, purchase, subscription, or application).

  • Enter your details to subscribe to BDFSL and CHBMI communication channels, download resources or use tools

  • Provide information to us in writing, verbally or electronically

  • Subscribe to social media or other platforms

  • Offer feedback to improve our services for example; through requested feedback channels, the use and collection of data for statistical purposes or by the use of electronic tools like cookies.


BDFSL and CHBMI collects personal information at other times during the course of conducting business and/or service interactions which may include:

 

  • Managing the Community Investment program, Community Gold program or Buninyong Community House

  • Processing payments, credits or refunds

  • Answering your queries or questions across all mediums including social media

  • Providing training or mentoring

  • At other times where you may require assistance from us.


As a general rule, the types of information we collect include:

 

  • Information that you specifically give to us in the course of business interactions and communications. This includes, but is not limited to, organisation’s name, personal name/s, physical addresses, social media handles, domain from which you access the internet, direct messaging addresses, contact telephone numbers, (and where relevant credit information)

  • Other information obtained from your application to one of our programs in the course of making assessment

  • Customer database information for the purposes of conducting and executing programs.

 


Marketing Communications


We like to send email, SMS, messaging or mail communication from time to time with helpful information about our programs and Services. However, we only want to communicate with you, if you wish to hear from us. You can click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email communication and opt out at any time. We will update this information on our database to include ‘do not contact’ against your details.

If you do not wish to receive any other communication from us at any time, contact us in writing via our website, email, social media platforms or by unsubscribing from the channel.

 


Electronic Data We Collect
 

BDFSL and CHBMI automatically collect information to track user numbers and frequency of visitors to our website and social media platforms.

We use this information primarily for our own performance. This data is predominantly collected using cookies. Most information is effectively anonymous, however, if you do not want this type of information recorded most personal browsers give you the option to disable cookies.


 

Storage of Personal Information
Information collected by BDFSL and CHBMI is stored electronically on secured servers.


 

Disclosing Personal Information
 

Except as provided below, BDFSL and CHBMI do not sell, exchange or transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent.

We may disclose information to our insurer if you are an approved user of the Community House (permission is given as part of the application process).

 

We may disclose personal information to trusted third parties who we engage to process your personal information for us (these trusted third parties agree to keep this information confidential).

Personal information may also be disclosed to protect our legal rights, or in circumstances where the information relates to actual or threatened harm, threat to life, health or safety or in circumstances where we have good faith belief that such action is necessary to;

 

  • conform to the requirements of law or comply with government regulations, court orders, or any legal process served on us; or

  • to protect and defend our property or other rights, the users of our website or the public; or

  • where collection and disclosure is authorised or required by law (in such circumstances we will only disclose the minimum personal information required by such law);

 


Accessing your Information
 

We take all care to ensure the information we hold is correct. If you would like to know what information BDFSL and CHBMI holds about you, you can contact us. You can also update or correct any personal information that we hold.

You also have the right to ask us not to send you marketing communications, to access to the information we hold about you, and to request a copy of your data or request we delete it. You can achieve this anytime by emailing hello@communitygrowshere.com.au

 


How We Protect Your Information
 

We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our systems. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by BDFSL and CHBMI reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

We use secure web services to collect your information and we store sensitive data in encrypted form.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own information when using digital services, such as social media. While we will endeavour to ensure that any relationships we have with third parties include an appropriate level of protection for your privacy, we will be limited in our ability to control any electronic platform operated by a third party, this includes but is not limited to Instagram, Facebook, Pinterest, LinkedIn etc.


 

Third Party Websites
 

If our website contains links to third party websites, your use of these third party websites is entirely at your own choice and risk. We recommend that you diligently check the privacy and security policy of each website you visit. We make no representation or warranty as to the effectiveness, quality, legitimacy or data protections of any third party website.

 

Complaints and Enquiries
 

We want to ensure that we keep your personal information confidential and will do our best to do this, however, if you do have any questions or complaints regarding our use, collection or storage of your personal information, please feel free to contact us to discuss these issues at hello@communitygrowshere.com.au (providing detailed and factual information about the nature of your situation).

We will endeavour to respond to your query, comment or complaint within 14 days of receipt of your correspondence.
If you are unhappy with our response or if we do not provide a response within 14 days you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). OAIC can be contacted as below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, AUSTRALIA 2001
T 1300 363 992
enquiries@oaic.gov.au


 

Terms of 
Service &  Services Agreement

We are all about being transparent in our service offerings when you interact with us online and offline. We prioritise customer-focused outcomes in any situation and consider this the backbone of our ethos. We always welcome the opportunity to work through any challenging situation with you to arrive at a mutually agreeable outcome. It is however important to clarify and formalise Terms & Conditions for both parties.

 

 

General Terms

Welcome to the Buninyong & District Financial Services (BDFSL) and Community House Buninyong Management Inc (CHBMI) websites www.communitygrowshere.com.au and www.communityhouse.com.au

(‘Website/s’, ‘Site’).  The sites are operated by BDFSL (ABN 63137673388) and CHBMI (ABN 69424366004).

 

You are welcome to use the Websites providing you agree to the following Terms and Conditions (‘Terms’), and acknowledge reading and understanding them. If you don’t agree to the Terms you must cease using the Website/s.


BDFSL and CHBMI provides Websites where users can access information, materials, tools, submit applications, manage bookings and make payments.

Access to and use of these Websites, including the services, bookings, applications, materials, resources and/ or tools (collectively known as our ‘Services’) are subject to the following Terms and Conditions, and our Privacy Policy.


The term ‘You’, ‘User’, ‘Your’, ‘You’re’ refers to Website visitors, clients, user groups, applicants. These sites are not intended for children, therefore you are over 18 years or have parent/guardian consent.

Website Use & Accuracy

By using these Websites and our Services, you accept these Terms and agree to do so at your own risk.  Neither we or any third party provides any warranty or guarantee as to the reliability, performance, accuracy, currency and/or completeness of the information, materials, tools and resources provided. You accept there may be errors, mistakes and inaccuracies for which BDFSL or CHBMI will not be held liable. The information should not be relied upon for making business decisions, nor is it a substitute for professional advice or independent judgment.

Our Terms and Conditions may change from time to time (without notice) and we recommend (a) keeping a copy of these Terms for your own record and (b) regularly checking this page for the latest version. Any changes are effective immediately. Your continued use of the Website or Services will constitute your acceptance of any changes to these Terms.

We ensure every effort is made in keeping the Websites operating, however we will not be held liable if for any reason the Websites are unavailable for any time or period. To the maximum extent permitted by law, BDFSL and CHBMI accepts no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the Website or Services resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, telecommunications network failure, power failure, natural events, acts of war or legal restrictions and censorship. There is no warranty or guarantee of any sort.

These Websites and the Services are provided in good faith. The Websites provide general guidance and information and do not take into account opinions, forecasts, assumptions or estimates, nor do they provide personal advice based on individual circumstances.

You must use the Websites lawfully and not misuse the Websites or the tools, resources or Services provided. You must not act maliciously or commit any criminal offense.

Permitted Use

BDFSL and CHBMI may provide you access to our Services, programs, social media groups or platforms. We do this in good faith and expect you to behave in a safe and socially responsible manner.

When posting content, you agree you have permission to do so from all parties; will only post information that is lawful, factual, helpful, ethical, not sensitive; and will not make comments that are offensive, threatening, abusive, degrading, intimidating or defamatory; nor promote unethical investment schemes or unsolicited material.

You agree to represent yourself truly and not disguise yourself or represent/ impersonate another. You must provide true, accurate, current information about yourself and your business entity in a timely manner. Your personal data will be treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to retract your permitted use with any breach of these Terms.

Intellectual Property + Confidentiality

All of the information contained within the Website, Services and related programs are subject to Copyright internationally and remain the property of BDFSL and CHBMI. You may use the information for your personal and permitted use.

In the instance you would like to use any Intellectual Property or material for your own purposes, you may apply to us in writing for consideration.

The purchase of Services does not transfer intellectual property ownership to you or any third party. You are not able to use or license any trademarks, services marks, graphics, or logos related to our Website or Services.

 

You agree not to disclose confidential or sensitive information about BDFSL or CHBMI to others except with our prior written permission.

Terms of Service

We strongly encourage you to research our programs and Services, ask questions and ensure they are right for you. It is your responsibility to ensure any Services meet your specific needs.

Our prices may change at any time (we will however not change the price of an agreed sale already made).

 

By placing an order for any booking (Services) you agree to the purchase price at the time of sale and following Terms.

a) You are over 18 years of age with an accepted credit or debit card for payment. You shall not cancel the credit card when provided as security.

b) Payment will be made through a third-party site such as Stripe or Paypal which you use at your own risk. Any card or platform charges incurred as a result of the purchase are your responsibility. This may include, but is not limited to, foreign transaction fees or related charges.

c) When you submit an order, you will receive an acknowledgment email confirming the order. This does not constitute acceptance of your order. An Agreement between us is not formed until payment is exchanged.


d) We encourage you to thoroughly check your order before placing it. Also see Refund Policy.

e) We do our best to ensure pricing, descriptions and availability is maintained, however if we discover an error in your order, we will give you the option to confirm the amendment or cancel.

f) All prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and do not include GST (Goods and Services Tax). Tax Invoices will authenticate payment/s received (excluding the GST amount specified) as per legislative requirements in Australia.

g) Time is referenced as the time in Melbourne, Australia.

h) Our Services are digital and booked online immediately at the time of purchase. CHBMI will not be held liable for unexpected delays or system errors.


BDFSL and CHBMI reserves the right to refuse an application or booking (Service) when:

a) We don’t believe we can achieve the required outcome
b) The timeframe isn’t achievable or agreeable
c) Work is expected outside the scope of our Services
d) You fail to adhere to our business policies, cause disruption or demonstrate unreasonable behaviour, or
e) We are not the right fit for you.


Refund Policy


With a customer-focused approach we want to ensure you’re satisfied and your interactions with us are positive. We aim to work collaboratively with you to resolve any concerns you have including fixing any problems within a reasonable timeframe.


Due the digital nature of booking system, we do not provide refunds for change of mind for commercial bookings.  You can however reschedule bookings. The only exception is where we are required to provide a refund under the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission Law.

A discretionary refund would only be issued in the instance that CHBMI could not deliver, provide the Services booked or we don’t believe we can deliver to the group’s expectations.


Termination


These Terms will apply until the delivery of a Service has been completed. If you wish to terminate your Agreement earlier you should document your termination request in writing via email to hello@communityhouse.com.au. This should include a notice period of 7 days and an effective date. Similarly, you must finalise any outstanding accounts (outstanding or any that would fall due).

BDFSL or CHBMI may terminate or modify the Agreement if at any time:


a) We are required to do so by law
b) You are in breach of the Terms and Conditions
c) You have committed any act of serious misconduct
d) You become insolvent, are placed under administration or declared bankrupt
e) The Agreement is no longer ethically aligns, is sustainable or financially viable.

Discontinuation of Service


BDFSL or CHBMI may at any time (without notice) change or discontinue any aspect/s of a program or Service.

Security


The World Wide Web exists in an open and public forum across networks that are not secure nor private. You acknowledge this risk of data security and interception including that of any communication between BDFSl, CHBMI and you.  We do not represent, warrant or guarantee that the Websites, downloads, email or our Services are free of viruses or harmful features, other defects, interference and/ or interception. You acknowledge at times there may be errors and interruptions including the receipt of correspondence and messages from you to us and vice versa. Third party platforms outside our control, the age of operating systems, internet speed may all contribute to communications not being received efficiently or at all.


Similarly, links from these Websites to other websites does not mean we recommend or endorse the linked site, nor we take responsibility for the safety or representation of any information of third-party sites. You visit linked sites at your own risk.


You may link to our website provided you do so in a fair and legal way. You must not damage (or attempt to damage) our reputation or imply a partnership, endorsement or association. We reserve the right to withdraw any link permission without notice.

Disclaimer + Indemnity


The information provided within our Websites and Services is done so in good faith, for your convenience and for the benefit of the community. All are provided ‘as is’ or ‘as available’. BDFSL nor CHBMI gives no warranty that the Websites and Services will be free of defects or faults. Use of our Websites, Services and all associated products are at your own risk.

We aim to provide you guidance, support and examples, but cannot promise or guarantee you will achieve results on our Websites or Services.


BDFSL and CHBMI makes no warranty or representation that the Websites or Services:
 

  • will meet your requirements

  • will be of satisfactory quality

  • will be fit for a particular purpose

  • will not infringe the rights of third parties or

  • will be compatible with all systems or any particular system.


BDFSL and CHBMI does not offer business, marketing, legal, financial or other professional advice. We recommend obtaining tailored professional advice. Any facts, financial or data used within our Websites or Services are for illustrative purposes.

You agree to indemnify BDFSL, CHBMI and our employees, consultants, affiliates, contributors and licensors against any costs (including, but not limited to legal fees), actions, suits, demands, liabilities, expenses, damages as a result of you using the Websites and Services and/or breach of these Terms. Similarly, you agree to indemnify us for any loss, damage, goodwill, reputational damage or other intangible loss however caused.

If you breach any of these Terms, failure by us to take action will not constitute a waiver of our rights and remedies arising from the breach.

Complaints


We take a customer-focused approach to any challenge and encourage you to reach out to us in the first instance at hello@communitygrowshere.com.au with any problems or concerns to start a productive conversation and/ or our complaints handling procedure.

Dispute Resolution


In the event of a dispute, the parties agree to negotiate in good faith to mutually resolve the dispute. If this is not achievable, the parties agree to mediation in accordance to the rules of the Resolution Institute Australia, prior to instituting any Court proceedings and this is an essential term of this Agreement.

 

The Services provided by BDFSL and CHBMI are provided in Australia and in the event of any unsettled dispute arising out of or in relation to the Terms and Conditions of the Website or Services, it will be exclusively determined by the jurisdiction and Courts of Victoria, Australia.

 

If any provision of these Terms are found by a Court of competent jurisdiction or Arbitrator appointed by Resolution Institute Australia to be illegal, void, or unenforceable, such provision will be modified to the full extent of the law to achieve the intention of the provision. In the event that a Court or Arbitrator finds the amended provision invalid, illegal, void or unenforceable, then such provision shall be expunged from the Terms but this will not affect the remaining provisions which remain binding and effective”



Independent Advice


Both parties agree to the fairness of the Terms and that parties should seek their own independent legal advice in the purchasing of Services or in the instance of a dispute.

Helping to build a thriving, resilient and inclusive community.